International Barcode of Life (iBOL): An international consortium initiative to barcode 500,000 species over 5 years.Lepidoptera : This initiative will assemble barcodes for 25,000 species of Lepidoptera with a focus on the faunas of Australia, Canada, Costa Rica and United States.Canadian Centre for DNA Barcoding: The hub of the Canadian Barcode Network, barcoding protocols and background.

 [Home]

Barcoding of Life project:
Global Sesiidae - Clearwing Moths of the World

Project Manager: Franz Pühringer
 

(© Dr. Franz Pühringer, Häusern 4, A-4817 St. Konrad, Austria)

Last modified: 10-Oct-2021

The aim of the project is to achieve barcodes (= 658 bp sequences of COX1 mitochondrial DNA) of 10 specimens (covering the whole distribution area) of each species, in order to elucidate species delimitation, hidden diversity and phylogenetic relationship of clearwing moths (in association with morphological and other characters).
So help is urgently needed from Sesiidologists' community.

Required are: 1 leg of the specimen, foto, data (locality [including geographical coordinates], date, collector, collection), and determination of the specimen.
(so at least: 1 leg, fotos of specimen and labels [including determination label])
The specimens should not be older than 10(15) years if possible. They may however be degreased!
If you are willing to contribute to this project, or if
you have any comments or questions to the following list, mailto:

Progress of the project "Global Sesiidae - Clearwing Moths of the World" (29-Nov-2013):

  specimens
 
taxa
(species + subspecies)
% of valid taxa
(1468)
submitted 4447 715 48,7
barcoded 3420 647 44,1

Sesiidae barcoding progress (18-May-2021):

  specimens
 
taxa
(species + subspecies)
% of valid taxa
(1577)
submitted 4966 956* 61,1
barcoded 3572 792* 50,6

*) values approximately due to uncertain determination

The number of species with barcodes (sequence > 500 bp) is including a number of barcodes of yet undescribed species and undetermined specimens.

Progress of the project according to Zoogeographical regions (29-Nov-2013):

 

%

 

 

submitted

barcoded

submitted

barcoded

taxa

P

Palearctic

74,3

50,6

301

205

405

N

Nearctic

73,2

55,9

93

71

127

NL

Neotropical

24,6

6,9

57

16

232

E

Ethiopian

14,6

9,1

37

23

254

O

Oriental

13,2

3,6

55

15

418

A

Australian

60,0

33,3

9

5

15

Main contributors:
Palearctic
region: D. Bartsch (Germany), H. Fischer (Germany), T. & W. Garrevoet (Belgium), Z. Lastuvka (Czech Republic), A. Lingenhöle (Germany), Z. Predovnik (Slovenia), F. Pühringer (Austria), H. Riefenstahl (Germany), K. Špatenka (Czech Republic), T. Stalling (Germany), M. Ströhle (Germany), R. Stübinger (Germany), T. Witt (Germany)
Nearctic region: G. Anweiler (Canada), V. A. Brou (USA, Louisiana), P. A. Opler (USA, Colorado), W. Taft (USA, Michigan)
Neotropical region: S. Brule (French Guiana), H. Riefenstahl (Germany)
Ethiopian region: M. Bakowski (Poland), D. Bartsch (Germany), J. de Freina (Germany), F. Pühringer (Austria), Sz. Safian (Hungary), M. Ströhle (Germany), T. Witt (Germany)
Oriental region: H. Fischer (Germany), T. & W. Garrevoet (Belgium), Z. Lastuvka (Czech Republic), M. Skowron Volponi (Poland), M. Ströhle (Germany)
Australian region: -
 

spec

sequ

>500 bp

Taxon

Distribution

Countries

1

1

1

abdominalis Hampson 1919, Lophoceps

E

KE

 

 

 

abiaeformis Walker [1865], Toleria

P,O

 

3

3

2

abromeiti Kallies & Riefenstahl 2000, Bembecia

P

ES-Mallorca (e.l.), ES-Mallorca (ex Lotus), es-Mallorca (ex Lotus)

1

 

 

abyssiniensis Hampson 1919, Melittia

E

ET, ET, ET

1

1

1

acaudata Arita & Gorbunov 2001, Nokona

O

TW

51

51

50

acerni (Clemens 1860), Synanthedon

N

CA (33x), US (17x), us

13

13

8

acerrubri Engelhardt 1925, Synanthedon

N

CA, CA, CA, CA, CA, US, US, US, us, us, us, us, us

 

 

 

acosmetes Hampson 1919, Melittia

E

 

 

 

 

actinidiae (Yang & Wang 1989), Taikona

O

 

2

2

2

adelpha Le Cerf 1938, Chamaesphecia

P

IR, IR, IR, IR, IR

5

5

5

admirandus (Edwards 1882), Vitacea

N,NL

US, US, US, US, US

 

 

 

adumbrata Bartsch 2008, Thyranthrene

E

ZA

 

 

 

aegerides (Strand [1916]), Toleria

O

 

 

 

 

aenea Le Cerf 1912, Aenigmina

E

 

 

 

 

aenescens (Butler 1896), Afromelittia

E

 

 

 

 

aequalis (Walker [1865]), Synanthedon

NL

 

2

 

 

aerea Fischer 2006, Afrokona

E

CD, CD

 

 

 

aericincta (Meyrick 1928), Synanthedon

E

 

22

21

21

aerifrons aerifrons (Zeller 1847), Chamaesphecia

P

ES, ES, ES, FI, HR, IT, IT, IT, IT-Sicily, IT-Sicily, IT-Sicily, PT, PT, SI; MA, MA, MA, MA, MA (ex Hyssopus), MA (ex Mentha), MA (ex Nepeta), MA (ex Nepeta)

5

2

1

aerifrons sardoa (Staudinger 1856), Chamaesphecia

P

IT-Sardinia, IT-Sardinia, IT-Sardinia, IT-Sardinia, it-Sardinia

 

 

 

aerosa (Zukowsky 1936), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

aethiopica (Le Cerf 1917), Agriomelissa

E

 

 

 

affinis (Rothschild 1911), Pseudosesia

O

 

19

15

10

affinis (Staudinger 1856), Pyropteron

P

BE (ex Helianthemum nummularium), DE, DE, DE, DE, ES, ES, ES, ES, es, es (ex Helianthemum), FR, GR, gr, HU, IT, it, SI

1

1 1

afghana Bartsch & Špatenka 2010, Bembecia

P

AF

 

 

 

afonini Gorbunov & Arita 1999, Melittia

O

 

?

 

 

africana (Beutenmüller 1899), Macrotarsipus

E

CM

?

 

 

africana (Le Cerf 1917), Synanthedon

E

KE, KE, KE, KE

3

3

3

agdistiformis (Staudinger 1866), Weismanniola

P

KZ, RU, RU

5

5

5

aistleitneri Špatenka 1992, Pyropteron

P

ES, ES, ES, ES, ES

 

   

aktashica Gorbunov 2018, Bembecia

P  

7

5 5

alaica (Püngeler 1912), Bembecia

P

KG, KG, KG, KG, KG, TJ, UZ

20

17

14

albanensis albanensis (Rebel 1918), Bembecia

P

AT, AT, AT, CZ, DE, DE, es, FR, FR, FR (Corsica), GR-Crete, hr, HU, IT, IT, SI, si; GR, GR, gr (Zakynthos), TR

7

7

7

albanensis garganica Bertaccini & Fiumi 2002, Bembecia

P

IT, IT, IT-Sicily, IT-Sicily, IT-Sicily, IT,HR, MK

5

5

5

albanensis kalavrytana (Sheljuzhko 1924), Bembecia

P

GR, GR, GR, GR, GR

 

 

 

albiapex Bartsch 2016, Aenigmina

E

 

 

 

 

albibasilaris Eichlin 1986, Sophona

NL

 

 

 

 

albicalcarata (Burmeister 1878), Carmenta

NL

 

1

1

 

albicincta Hampson 1919, Chamanthedon

O IN

 

 

 

albicincta (Hampson 1919), Thyranthrene

E

NA, ZA

1

1 1

albicornis (Edwards 1881), Synanthedon

N

US

6

5

5

albida Špatenka 1999, Chamaesphecia

P

AZ, TR, TR, TR (ex Sideritis), TR (ex Sideritis), TR

4

3

3

albifrons (Hampson 1910), Episannina

E

CD, GH, GH, NG

 

 

 

albifrons (Hampson 1919), Pseudosesia

O

 

 

 

 

albipilosa Eichlin 1998, Osminia

NL

 

2

 

 

albipuncta Gorbunov & Arita 2000, Paranthrenella

O

VN, VN

3

3 2

albipunctus Hampson [1893], Macrotarsipus

O

LA, VN, vn

4

1

1

albiventris (Lederer 1853), Chamaesphecia

P

IL, IL, TR, TR

3

1

 

albociliata (Engelhardt 1925), Carmenta

N,NL

US, US, us

 

 

 

albogastra Arita & Gorbunov 2003, Tarsotinthia

O

 

?

 

 

albomaculata Le Cerf 1917, Hymenosphecia

E

LR

 

 

 

alectra (Arita & Gorbunov 1995), Trichocerota

O

 

 

 

 

alenicola (Strand [1913]), Lophoceps

E

 

 

 

 

alenicum (Strand [1913]), Synanthedon

E

 

12

12

9

alleri (Engelhardt 1946), Synanthedon

N

US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, us, us, us

 

 

 

allotriochora Zukowsky 1936, Aegerina

NL

 

 

 

 

alluaudi Le Cerf 1911, Homogyna

E

 

4

4

4

aloisi Špatenka 1997, Bembecia

P

PK, PK, PK, PK

 

 

 

alomyaeformis Zukowsky 1936, Aegerina

NL

 

 

 

 

alopecura (Zukowsky 1937), Carmenta

NL

 

1

 

 

altaica Gorbunov 1991, Dipchasphecia

P

MN

 

 

 

altera Zukowsky 1937, Alcathoe

NL

 

 

 

 

altyntaghica Gorbunov, Krupitsky & Marusov 2017, Bembecia

P

 

 

 

 

amalleuta Meyrick 1910, Oligophlebia

O

 

8

7

6

alysoniformis (Herrich-Schäffer 1846), Chamaesphecia

P

BG, GR, GR, GR, MK, TR, TR, tr

 

 

 

amalleuta Meyrick 1910, Oligophlebia

O

 

 

 

 

amamiana Arita & Yata 2016, Macroscelesia

O

 

 

 

 

ambigua (Snellen 1900), Melanosphecia

O

 

 

 

 

amblyphaea (Hampson 1919), Agriomelissa

E

 

 

 

 

ambo Gorbunov 2015, Melittia

E

 

 

amboinensis Felder 1861, Melittia

O  

 

 

 

ambrensis Viette [1955], Microsynanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

amorpha Hampson 1919, Chamanthedon

E

 

14

14

14

ampelopsis Engelhardt 1946, Cissuvora

N

US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US

12

11

11

amygdaloidis Schleppnik 1933, Chamaesphecia

P

AT, AT, AT, AT, AT, AT, AT, AT, AT, AT, AT, AT

9

6

6

anatolica Schwingenschuss 1938, Chamaesphecia

P

GR, GR, GR, GR, GR, TR, TR, TR, TR

1

1

1

andraenipennis (Walker 1856), Halictina

E

ZA

19

17

15

andrenaeformis andrenaeformis (Laspeyres 1801), Synanthedon

P

AT, AT, AT, AT, at, at, BE (ex Viburnum lantana), CZ (e.l.), DE, DE, DE, FR (perigordensis), HU, RO, SE, SE, SI, SI, SK (e.l.)

2

2

2

andrenaeformis tenuicingulata Špatenka 1997, Synanthedon

P

TR, TR

 

 

 

andrepiclera Hampson 1910, Teinotarsina

O

 

 

 

 

andrewsi Eichlin 1992, Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

andrianony Viette 1982, Malgassesia

E

 

2

2

2

angarodes (Meyrick 1921), Carmenta

NL

BR, BR

 

 

 

angolana de Freina 2013, Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

anisozona (Meyrick 1918), Synanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

ankaratralis Viette 1957, Malgassesia

E

 

21

13

11

annellata (Zeller 1847), Chamaesphecia

P

AT, AT, AT, AT, AZ, CZ, GR, GR, GR, gr (ex Ballota nigra), GR, GR (ex Ballota nigra), HR (ex Ballota nigra), hu, HU, RO (ex Ballota), SK (e.l.), TR

 

 

 

anomaliformis (Walker 1856), Carmenta

NL

 

2

2

2

anthracias Le Cerf 1937, Chamaesphecia

P

TR, TR

9

7

5

anthraciformis (Rambur 1832), Chamaesphecia

P

IT-Sardinia, IT-Sardinia, IT-Sicily, it-Sicily, it-Sicily, MA, MA, MA, MA

4

4

4

anthracipennis (Boisduval [1875]), Carmenta

N

CA, CA, US, US

 

 

 

anthrax Le Cerf 1916, Paranthrene

E

 

 

 

 

antigama Meyrick 1926, Trichocerota

O

 

 

 

 

antiphanopa Meyrick 1927, Tyrictaca

O

 

3

3

3

apache Engelhardt 1946, Carmenta

N

US, US, US

 

 

 

apicalis (Walker [1865]), Synanthedon

NL

 

 

 

 

apicalis Walker 1862, Tyrictaca

O

 

30

26

23

apiformis (Clerck 1759), Sesia

H

AT, AT, at, BE (ex Populus canadensis), CZ (e.l.), DE, DE, DE, DE, DE, de, ES, ES (e.l.), FI, FI, FI, FI, FR (ex Populus tremula), GR, IT, IT, IT, IT, lt, LT, NO, NO, NO, SI (ex Populus tremula), US

4

3

3

apyra apyra (Le Cerf 1937), Bembecia

P

AZ (zuvandica), IR, IR, TR

2

1

1

apyra johannesi Gorbunov 1995, Bembecia

P

TM, TM

 

 

 

arcangelii Giacomelli 1911, Melittia

NL

 

3

3

3

arctica (Beutenmüller 1900), Synanthedon

N

CA, CA, CA

1

1

1

ares Pühringer & Sáfián 2011, Barbasphecia

E

GH

 

 

 

argentifasciata Skowron Volponi & Volponi 2018, Aschistophleps

O

 

3

2

2

argentifrons Walker [1865], Tirista

NL

MX, MX, MX

 

 

 

aristura (Meyrick 1931), Camaegeria

E

 

 

 

 

aritai Kallies & Garrevoet 2001, Macroscelesia

O

 

 

 

 

aritai Ogane & Kallies 2020, Toleria

O

 

1

1

1

arizonae (Beutenmüller 1898), Carmenta

N

US

3

3 3

arizonensis (Beutenmüller 1916), Synanthedon

N

US, US, US

4

2

2

arkansasensis Duckworth & Eichlin 1973, Synanthedon

N

US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US

 

 

 

armasata (Druce 1892), Carmenta

N,NL

 

 

 

 

asema (Zukowsky 1936), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

ashinaga Kallies & Arita 2004, Sphecosesia

O

 

4

4

4

ashtaroth (Westwood 1848), Lenyra

O

MM, TH, TH, VN

6

4

4

asilipennis (Guerin-Meneville [1832]), Paranthrene

N,NL

US, US, US, US, US, US

3

2

2

aspetura Meyrick 1932, Pseudalcathoe

E

CD, TZ, TZ

 

 

 

astarte (Westwood 1848), Melittia

O

 

13

10

5

astatiformis (Herrich-Schäffer 1846), Chamaesphecia

P

CZ, CZ, CZ, cz, GR, KG, kz, RO, ro, RS, rs, ua

29

27

26

astragali (Joannis 1909), Bembecia

P

ES, ES, ES, ES, ES, ES, ES, FR, FR, MA (igueri), MA, MA, MA, MA, MA, MA, MA, MA, MA, MA, MA, MA, ma, MA, MA, PT, PT (ex Astragalus), PT

 

 

 

astyarcha (Meyrick 1930), Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

asyliformis Bryk 1947, Rectala

P,O

 

 

 

 

aterea Hampson 1919, Sphecosesia

O

 

 

 

 

atkinsoni Moore 1879, Pramila

O

 

1

1

1

atlantis (Schwingenschuss 1935), Pyropteron

P

MA

 

 

 

atra Le Cerf 1916, Melanosphecia

O

 

 

 

 

atramentaria Zukowsky 1950, Chamaesphecia

NL

 

4

4

4

atypica (Kallies & Špatenka 2003), Pyropteron

P

TR, IR, IR, IR

 

 

 

aulograpta (Meyrick 1934), Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

aurania (Druce 1899), Synanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

aurantia (Hampson 1919), Caudicornia

O

 

 

 

 

aurantiaca Yagi, Hirowatari & Arita 2016, Teinotarsina

O

 

 

 

 

aurantiibasis (Rothschild 1911), Chamanthedon

NL

 

 

aurata (Edwards 1881), Chamaesphecia

NL

 

4

4

4

aurea Gaede 1929, Similipepsis

E

GH, GH, GH, GH, NG, NG, NG

8

6

5

aureocincta Purrington & Nielsen 1977, Podosesia

N

US, US, US, US, US, us, US, US, US, US, US

1

1

1

aureosquamata (Wallengren 1863), Melittia

E

ZA

 

 

 

aureoviridis Petersen 2001, Paranthrene

P,O

 

14

12

10

auricaudata (Bartel 1912), Bembecia

P

KG, KG, KG, KG, KG, KG, KG, kg, kg, KG, KG, KZ, KZ, KZ

 

 

 

auricollum (Hampson [1893]), Paranthrene

O

 

 

 

 

aurifasciatum (Gorbunov & Arita 1995), Ravitria

O

 

4

4

4

aurifera (Romanoff 1885), Chamaesphecia

P

TR, TR, TR, TR, IR

 

 

 

aurifera Hampson 1919, Paranthrene

O

 

 

 

 

aurifera (Hampson 1919), Uncothedon

O

 

 

 

 

aurigera (Bryk 1947), Chamanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

auripes (Hampson [1893]), Ichneumenoptera

O

 

?    

auripes (Hampson 1910), Synanthedon

E

GH, GH, GH, GH

2

2

2

auripicta Strand 1914, Camaegeria

E

cd, GH, GH

1

 

 

auriplena (Walker [1865]), Paranthrenella

O

 

 

 

auriplumia Hampson 1910, Melittia

E

8

8

8

auritincta (Engelhardt 1925), Carmenta

N

US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US

1

1

1

auritincta (Wileman & South 1918), Synanthedon

O

TW

 

 

 

aurivena (Bryk 1947), Nokona

P,O

 

18

18

17

aurivillii (Lampa 1883), Synanthedon

P

CH, CH, CH, FI, FI, FI, FI, FI, NO, NO, NO, NO, NO, NO, NO, NO, no, SE

 

 

 

aurociliata (Aurivillius 1879), Melittia

E

 

5

5

5

auronitens (Le Cerf 1913), Tipulamima

E

BF; GH, GH, GH, GH, GH

4

4

4

aurora (Philippi 1859), Carmenta

NL

CL, CL, CL, CL

 

 

 

autremonti (Le Cerf 1917), Carmenta

NL

 

2

1

1

autumnalis Engelhardt 1946, Alcathoe

N

US

 

 

 

axiomnemoneuta Zukowsky 1936, Leptaegeria

NL

 

2

 2

2

aye Stalling, Altermatt, Lingenhöle & Garrevoet 2010, Bembecia

P

TJ, TJ

2

 

 

azonos (Lederer 1855), Chamaesphecia

P

IL, PS

 

 

 

azrael Le Cerf 1914, Melittia

E

 

 

 

 

balkis atrocaudata Wiltshire 1986, Bembecia

E

 

 

 

 

balkis balkis (Le Cerf 1937), Bembecia

E

 

4

3

3

bantanakai (Arita & Gorbunov 2000), Heterosphecia

O

CN, VN, VN, VN

3

3

3

barada Špatenka & Pavlicko 2011, Chamaesphecia

P

SY (e.l.), SY (e.l.), SY (e.l.), SY, SY

 

 

 

barbara (Bartel 1912), Bembecia

P

 

3

1

1

bartschi de Freina 2011, Hagnogyna

E

ZA, ZA, ZA

3

3

3

bartschi Garrevoet & Lingenhöle 2011, Bembecia

P

TJ, TJ, TJ

1

1

1

basalis (Walker [1865]), Carmenta

NL

PA

6

5

4

bassiformis (Walker 1856), Carmenta

N

US, US, US, US, us, US, US, us

1

1

1

beibengensis Yu & Kallies 2019, Paradoxecia

O

CN

 

 

 

beijingana Yang 1977, Tinthia

P

 

 

 

 

bella Arita & Gorbunov 1996, Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

bellatula Wang & Yang 2002, Synanthedon

O

 

15

15

15

bembeciformis (Hübner [1806]), Sesia

P

AT, BE, BE (ex Salix caprea), CZ (e.l.), DE, FI, FI, FI, GB, MN (ex Salix), MN (ex Salix), NO, SI (ex Salix), SI (e.l.), SK (e.l.)

 

 

 

benoisti (Le Cerf 1917), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

bergii Edwards 1883, Melittia

NL

 

 

 

 

berlandi Le Cerf 1917, Pseudomelittia

E

 

6

6

5

bestianaeli (Capuse 1973), Bembecia

P

CN. CN, RU, ru, RU-Buryatiya (4x), ru-Buryatiya

 

 

 

beutenmuelleri Heppner & Duckworth 1981, Synanthedon

E

 

3

3

3

beutenmuelleri Skinner 1903, Albuna

N

US, US, US

 

bibio (Le Cerf 1916), Carmenta

NL  

10

7 7

bibioniformis (Esper 1800), Chamaesphecia

P

GR, GR, GR, GR, GR, GR, GR-Crete, GR, GR, GR

13

11

10

bibioniformis bibioniformis (Esper 1800), Chamaesphecia

P

BG, bg, DE, GE, GR, HU, HU, IT, IT, KZ, SK, TR, TR

9

5

3

bibioniformis tengyraeformis (Boisduval 1840), Chamaesphecia

P

ES, ES, es, es, ES, ES, FR, FR, FR

7

7

7

bibionipennis (Boisduval 1869), Synanthedon

N,NL

CA, CA, CA, CA, CA, US, US

 

 

 

bicaudata Eichlin 1989, Albuna

NL

 

 

 

 

bicella (Arita & Gorbunov 2015), Nepyrophleps

O

 

 

 

 

bicincta (Walker [1865]), Nokona

P,O

 

 

 

 

bicincta Arita & Gorbunov 2000, Chamanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

bicincta Le Cerf 1916, Callisphecia

E

 

 

 

 

bicingulata (Gorbunov & Arita 1995), Similipepsis

O

 

5

2

2

bicingulata (Staudinger 1887), Synanthedon

P

JP-Honshu, KR (ex Cerasus), KR (ex Cerasus), RU, RU

9

6

6

bicolor (Le Cerf 1917), Conopsia

E

CM, NG, NG, NG, GH, GH, GH, GH, GH

 

 

 

bicornicolis Duckworth & Eichlin 1983, Osminia

N,NL

 

5

4

4

biedermanni Le Cerf 1925, Pyropteron

P

MA, MA, MA, MA, MA

 

 

 

bifenestrata Gaede 1929, Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

binghamii Niceville 1900, Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

bipora Kallies 2020, Nokona

A

 

 

 

 

blaciformis (Walker 1856), Carmenta

NL

 

3

3

3

blandita Gorbunov & Špatenka 2001, Chamaesphecia

P

TR, TR, TR

5

4

3

blanka Špatenka 2001, Bembecia

P

GR-Crete, GR-Crete, GR-Crete, gr-Crete, GR-Crete

5

5

4

bohatschi (Püngeler [1905]), Bembecia

P

TJ, TJ, TJ, TJ, uz

9

9

6

bohemica Kralicek & Povolny 1974, Pennisetia

P

AT, CZ, cz, GR, GR, gr, gr, SI (ex R. arvensis), SI (ex R. arvensis)

7

6

6

bolteri (Edwards 1883), Synanthedon

N

CA, CA, CA, CA, CA, US, US

 

 

 

bombiformis Felder & Felder 1874, Desmopoda

O

 

1

 

 

bombyliformis (Rothschild 1911), Dasysphecia

O

IN

1

1

1

bombylina Arita & Kallies 2005, Dasysphecia

O

VN

 

 

 

borneana Arita & Gorbunov 2003, Bidentotinthia

O

 

 

 

 

borneensis Kallies 2003, Cyanosesia

O

 

14

11

5

borreyi (Le Cerf 1922), Pyropteron

P

MA, MA, MA, MA, MA, ma, ma, ma, ma (ex Limonium), ma (ex Limonium), ma (ex Limonium), MA, MA, MA (ex Limonium)

 

 

 

borsanii Köhler 1953, Chamaesphecia

NL

 

5

1

 

bosqi Köhler 1941, Synanthedon

NL

ar, AR, AR, AR, AR

?

   

boulleti Le Cerf 1917, Melittia

E

KE, ke

10

8

6

brabanti Le Cerf 1917, Melittia

NL

GF, GF, GF, GF, GF, GF, gf, gf, GF, GF

 

 

 

brachythyra (Hampson 1919), Tinthia

O

 

 

 

 

bractea Kallies & Arita 2014, Nokona

O

 

 

 

 

brandti Kallies 2020, Paranthrenella

O

 

4

4

4

brevicornis (Aurivillius 1905), Agriomelissa

E

KE, TZ, TZ, TZ

 

 

 

breyeri Köhler 1941, Chamaesphecia

NL

 

 

 

 

brideliana Kallies & Arita 2014, Laetosphecia

O

 

 

 

 

brillians (Beutenmüller 1899), Chamanthedon

E

 

14

12

10

brosiformis (Hübner [1813]), Tinthia

P

BG (e.l.), GR, hr, HU, IR, IR, mk, SK, TR, TR, TR, TRr, UA, UA

 

 

 

bruneiensis Kallies 2003, Sphecosesia

O

 

 

 

 

bumbureta Tosevski 2011, Bembecia

P

 

 

 

 

buprestiformis (Walker 1856), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

burmana Le Cerf 1916, Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

butleri Druce 1883, Melittia

NL

 

 

 

 

buxea Gorbunov 1989, Bembecia

P

 

1

1

1

caerulea Bartsch 2016, Afromelittia

E

ZA

 

 

 

caeruleifascia (Rothschild 1911), Synanthedon

NL

 

 

 

 

caeruleimicans (Hampson [1893]), Pseudosesia

O

 

6

6

5

calabaza (Duckworth & Eichlin 1973), Eichlinia

N,NL

MX, MX, mx, US, US, US

 

 

 

calamis (Druce 1899), Synanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

callipleura (Meyrick 1932), Paranthrene

E

 

 

 

 

calliptera Le Cerf 1916, Aegerosphecia

O

 

 

 

 

callosoma Hampson 1919, Megalosphecia

E

 

1

1

1

callosoma Hampson 1919, Melittia

O

MY

 

 

 

cambodialis (Walker [1865]), Pseudosesia

O

 

 

 

 

cambyses (Druce 1884), Euryphrissa

NL

 

4

4 4

canadensis Duckworth & Eichlin 1973, Synanthedon

N

CA, CA, CA, CA

 

 

 

canarensis (Hampson 1919), Pseudosesia

O

 

2

2 2

candescens (Felder 1874), Felderiola

E

ZA, ZA

1

1 1

canescens Edwards 1881, Zenodoxus

N

US

 

 

 

canzona Eichlin 1986, Sophona

NL

 

4

2

2

capensis de Freina 2011, Thyranthrene

E

ZA, ZA, ZA, ZA

 

 

 

capillaria Kallies 2020, Micrecia

A

 

 

 

 

cardinalis (Dampf 1930), Synanthedon

NL

 

5

4

3

carolinensis Engelhardt 1925, Alcathoe

N

US, US, US, us, us, US

2

2

2

carulifera (Hampson 1919), Nokona

A

AU, AU, AU

9

1

 

castaneae (Busck 1913), Synanthedon

N us, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US

 

 

 

castanevora (Yang & Wang 1989), Synanthedon

P

 

 

 

 

caternaulti Strand 1925, Synanthedon

NL

 

5

4

3

caucasicum Gorbunov 1986, Synanthedon

P

AZ, IR, IR, IR, IR, IR, IR

5

4

4

caudata (Harris 1839), Alcathoe

N

US, US, US, US, US

 

 

 

caudata Gorbunov & Arita 1995, Ichneumenoptera

O

 

4

4

4

cecidogena Moreira & Gorbunov 2019, Neosphecia

NL

BR, BR, BR, BR

20

20

19

ceiformis (Staudinger 1881), Bembecia

P

kz (ex Oxytropis), MN, MN, MN, MN, MN, MN, MN, MN, MN, MN, MN, MN, MN, MN, MN (hannemanni), MN (hannemanni), MN (hannemanni), MN (hannemanni)

2

2 2

celebica Le Cerf 1916, Melittia

O

PH-Mindanao, Sulawesi

18

15

10

cephiformis (Ochsenheimer 1808), Synanthedon

P

AT, at (ex Abies), AT, BG (gaderensis), cz, DE, DE, FR, GR, HR, SI, SI, SI, SI, SI, SI (ex Abies)

 

 

 

ceraca (Druce 1893), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

ceraunus Liang & Hsu 2015, Synanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

cerceriformis (Walker 1856), Synanthedon

NL

 

 

 

 

cerceris Le Cerf 1917, Vespanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

ceres (Druce 1883), Synanthedon

NL

 

3

3

3

ceriaeformis (Lucas 1849), Pyropteron

P

MA, MA, MA

 

 

 

ceropaliformis (Walker 1856), Sophona

NL

 

 

 

 

cerskisi Gorbunov 1994, Synanthedon

P

 

 

 

 

cerulipes (Hampson 1900), Synanthedon

O

 

18

17

16

chalciformis (Esper [1804]), Chamaesphecia

P

GR, GR, GR, GR, GR, gr, IL, IL, IR, IR, KG, MK, SY, SY, TR, UA, UZ, UZ (black form)

 

 

 

chalciformis (Fabricius 1793), Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

chalciphora Hampson 1919, Vespanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

chalciptera Hampson 1919, Trilochana

O

 

 

 

 

chalcochlora Hampson 1919, Paranthrene

E

 

 

 

 

chalconota Hampson 1910, Melittia

E

NG, NG, NG

8

8

8

chalybea Aurivillius 1905, Episannina

E

CD, GH, GH, GH, GH, SL, SL, SL, SL

 

 

 

chalybea (Walker 1862), Synanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

chalybea Butler 1876, Sura

O

 

 

 

 

chalybescens Miskin 1892, Melittia

A

 

 

 

 

chalypsa Hampson 1919, Cabomina

E

 

 

 

 

champaensis Kallies & Arita 2004, Lamellisphecia

O

 

 

 

 

charlesi (Le Cerf 1916), Pseudosesia

O

 

 

 

 

chatanayi Le Cerf 1916, Pseudalcathoe

NL

 

 

 

 

chea (Druce 1899), Euryphrissa

NL

 

 

 

 

chimana Le Cerf 1916, Melittia

NL

 

 

 

 

chinense (Leech 1889), Nokona

P,O

 

 

 

 

chitrala Tosevski 2011, Dipchasphecia

P

 

?

   

chlorothyris (Meyrick 1935), Synanthedon

E

TG

2

1

1

christineae Fischer 2003, Nokona

O

MY, MY

1

1

 

christophi Gorbunov & Špatenka 2001, Chamaesphecia

P

tr

 

 

 

chromolaenae Eichlin 2009, Carmenta

NL

 

13

11

11

chrysidiformis chrysidiformis (Esper 1782), Pyropteron

P

BE, DE, DE, DE, ES (ex Rumex), ES, ES, ES-Mallorca, FR, FR-Corsica, PT, PT, IT-Sardinia

9

9

8

chrysidiformis sicula Le Cerf 1922, Pyropteron

P

HR, IT, IT, IT, IT-Sicily, IT-Sicily, it-Sicily, SI, SI

4

2 2

chrysidipennis (Boisduval 1869), Synanthedon

N US, US, US, US

 

 

 

chrysobapta Hampson 1919, Melittia

E

 

 

 

 

chrysochloris (Hampson 1897), Paranthrene

O

 

 

 

 

chrysogaster Walker [1865], Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

chrysomelaena (Le Cerf 1916), Carmenta

NL

 

3

3

3

chrysoneura chrysoneura Püngeler 1912, Chamaesphecia

P

KG, KG, KZ

3

3

3

chrysoneura melanophleps Zukowsky 1935, Chamaesphecia

P

UZ, UZ, UZ

 

 

 

chrysonympha (Meyrick 1932), Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

chrysopasta Hampson 1919, Chamanthedon

E

 

8

7

7

chrysophanes (Meyrick 1887), Paranthrenella

A

AU, AU (ex Exocarpus), AU, AU, AU, AU, AU, AU

 

 

 

chrysoptera (Hampson 1919), Clavisphecia

O

 

 

 

 

chrysostetha (Diakonoff [1968]), Chamanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

chura Arita, Kimura & Owada 2009, Paradoxecia

P

 

2

2

2

cilicia Bartsch & Lingenhöle 2011, Chamaesphecia

P

TR, TR

 

 

 

cillutincariensis Zukowsky 1936, Leptaegeria

NL

 

 

 

 

cingulata (Gaede 1929), Synanthedon

E

 

1

1

1

cinnamoma Yu, Gao, Kallies, Arita & Wang 2021, Paranthrenella

A

CN

 

 

 

cinnamomumvora Wang & Yang 2002, Synanthedon

O

 

4

4

4

cirgisa (Bartel 1912), Pyropteron

P

TR, TR (ex Limonium), TR (ex Limonium), TR

 

 

 

cirrhozona (Diakonoff [1968]), Synanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

citrura (Meyrick 1927), Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

cladiiformis (Walker 1856), Euryphrissa

NL

 

3

2 1

clarkei Engelhardt 1946, Penstemonia

N

US, us

 

 

 

clathrata Le Cerf 1917, Chamaesphecia

E

 

 

 

 

clavicornis (Walker [1865]), Cyanosesia

O

 

 

 

 

coccidivora (Duckworth 1969), Carmenta

NL

 

5

3

 

coccinea (Beutenmüller 1898), Calasesia

N

us, us, us, US, US

11

6

4

codeti (Oberthür 1881), Synanthedon

P

ES, ES (ex Quercus), ES, ES, it-Sardinia, IT-Sardinia, MA, MA (ex Viscum), ma, MA, PT

4

3

3

colchidensis Špatenka & Gorbunov 1992, Synanthedon

P

GE, TR, TR, TR

 

 

 

colimaensis Duckworth & Eichlin 1983, Osminia

NL

 

 

 

 

colochelyna (Bryk 1947), Toleria

O

 

 

 

 

columbica Le Cerf 1917, Stenosphecia

NL

 

 

 

 

combusta Le Cerf 1916, Neosphecia

NL

 

 

 

 

commoni (Duckworth & Eichlin 1974), Synanthedon

A

 

 

 

 

concavifascia (Le Cerf 1916), Synanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

confusa (Butler 1874), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

confusa (Gorbunov & Arita 2000), Ravitria

O

 

 

 

 

congoana Le Cerf 1916, Melittia

E

 

 

 

 

congruens Swinhoe 1890, Melittia

O

 

10

5

5

conopiformis (Esper 1782), Synanthedon

P

AT, at, BE, CZ, DE, ES, GR, HU

3

3

3

consobrina (Le Cerf 1938), Dipchasphecia

P

TR, TR, TR

3

3

1

constricta (Butler 1878), Entrichella

P

JP-Honshu, jp-Honshu (ex Rosa multiflora), jp-Honshu (ex Rubus)

1

 

 

contaminata (Butler 1878), Glossosphecia

P

JP

 

 

 

contracta (Walker 1856), Pennisetia

O

 

 

 

 

coracodes (Turner 1922), Nokona

A

 

 

 

 

coreacola (Matsumura 1931), Bembecia

P

 

1

1

1

coreana Tosevski & Arita 1993, Nokona

P

KR (ex Actinidia arguta)

8

5

5

corni (Edwards 1881), Carmenta

N

CA, CA, CA, CA, CA, CA, US, US

?

 

 

costalimai Köhler 1953, Leptaegeria

NL

PA, PA

 

 

 

crassicornis (Walker [1865]), Carmenta

NL

 

12

10 10

crassicornis Bartel 1912, Chamaesphecia

P

CZ, CZ, CZ, CZ?, RO, RS (ex E. virgata), RS, SK, SK (e.l.), SK (e.l.), UA, UA

 

 

 

crimeana Gorbunov & Efetov 2018, Bembecia

P

 

 

 

 

cristallina (Le Cerf 1916), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

cristata Arita & Gorbunov 2002, Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

cristata Le Cerf 1916, Oligophlebia

O

 

 

 

 

critheis (Druce 1899), Aenigmina

E

 

 

 

 

croconeura (Meyrick 1926), Pseudosesia

O

 

 

 

 

croesiformis (Walker 1856), Euryphrissa

NL

 

3

1

1

cruciati Bettag & Bläsius 2002, Synanthedon

P

ES, ES (ex Viscum cruciatum), ES (ex V. cruciatum)

 

 

 

cruentata (Swinhoe 1896), Aschistophleps

O

 

6

5

5

cuauhtemoci Krogmann & Riefenstahl 2004, Alcathoe

NL

MX, MX, MX, MX, MX, MX

 

 

 

cubana (Herrich-Schäffer 1866), Synanthedon

NL

 

 

 

 

cucphuongae Arita & Gorbunov 2000, Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

cucphuongae Gorbunov & Arita 2020, Nokona

O

 

 

 

 

cucphuonganae Arita & Gorbunov 2000, Nepyrophleps

O

 

15

7

6

cucurbitae (Harris 1828), Eichlinia

N,NL

US, US, US, US, us, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, CA, CA

27

20

17

culiciformis (Linnaeus 1758), Synanthedon

H

AT, AT, at, BE, bg (e.l.), BG, BG (e.l.), CA, CA, CA, CZ (e.l.), DE, DE, DK, FI, FI, FI, mk, NO, NO, NO, NO, PT, RU, SE, SI, US

2

2

2

cuprealis (Moore 1877), Tinthia

O

CN, CN

 

 

 

cupreifascia (Miskin 1892), Sphecodoptera

A

 

 

 

 

cupreipennis (Walker [1865]), Tinthia

O

 

 

 

 

cupreivitta (Hampson [1893]), Nokona

O

 

 

 

 

cuprescens (Hampson 1919), Rubukona

E

 

1

 

 

cupressi (Edwards 1881), Vitacea

N

US

 

 

 

cyanea Hampson 1919, Aegerosphecia

O

 

 

 

 

cyanea (Hampson 1919), Scoliokona

O

 

 

 

 

cyaneifera Walker 1856, Melittia

NL

 

 

 

 

cyanescens (Hampson 1910), Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

cyaniris Hampson 1919, Lophoceps

O

 

 

 

 

cyanogama (Meyrick 1930), Scoliokona

O

 

 

 

cyanolampra (Diakonoff [1968]), Cyanosesia

O

 

 

 

cyanomyia (Meyrick 1930), Sophona

NL

 

 

 

 

cyanopasta (Hampson 1910), Chamaesphecia

P,O

 

 

 

 

cyanopis (Durrant 1915), Nokona

O

 

 

 

 

cyanosa Kallies & Arita 2004, Cyanosesia

O

 

 

 

 

cyanospira (Meyrick 1928), Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

cymbalistis (Meyrick 1926), Tyrictaca

O

 

 

 

 

daidai Gorbunov & Arita 2000, Ichneumenoptera

O

 

2

2

2

damascena Špatenka & Pavlicko 2011, Bembecia

P

SY, SY

3

2

2

dammersi Engelhardt 1946, Penstemonia

N

US, US, US

 

 

 

darkovi Gorbunov 2018, Jerbeia

E

 

 

 

 

darvazica Gorbunov 2001, Chamaesphecia

P

 

 

 

 

dasyproctos (Zukowsky 1936), Synanthedon

NL

 

3

3

2

dasysceles Bradley 1968, Synanthedon

E

KE, KE, ke

 

 

 

daturae (Busck 1920), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

davidi (Le Cerf 1917), Nokona

O

 

 

 

 

deceptura (Butler 1874), Carmenta

NL

 

11

11

11

decipiens (Edwards 1881), Synanthedon

N

US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US

 

 

 

deipyla (Druce 1883), Carmenta

NL

 

9

9

9

deserticola Špatenka, Petersen & Kallies 1997, Bembecia

P

KZ, KZ, KZ (locus typicus), KZ (ex Astragalus), KZ (ex A. alopecurus), KZ (ex A. alopecurus), KZ (ex A. sieversianus), KZ (ex A. sieversianus), KZ (ex A. sieversianus)

10

8

6

diabarensis Gorbunov 1987, Chamaesphecia

P

AZ (e.l.), az (e.l.), TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, tr

 

 

 

diamerica Tosevski 2011, Bembecia

P

 

15

13

11

diaphana Dalla Torre & Strand 1925, Paranthrene

P

BG, BG, IR, IR, IR, IR, IT-Sicily, rs (ex Salix alba), RS (ex S. alba), SY (ex Salix), SY, TR, TR, TR, tr

1

 

 

diaphana Gorbunov & Arita 1995, Macroscelesia

O

TH

 

 

 

dichroipus Hampson 1919, Melittia

O

 

1

1

1

difficilis (Kallies & Arita 2004), Sphecodoptera

O

VN

1

1

1

dimorpha (Le Cerf 1916), Carmenta

NL

BR

 

 

 

dinetiformis (Walker 1856), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

diplotima Meyrick 1926, Trichocerota

O

 

4

3

3

dispar (Staudinger 1891), Bembecia

P

MA, MA (ex Astragalus), MA (ex Astragalus), MA

1

1

1

distincta Le Cerf 1916, Melittia

O

VN

2

 

 

distinctoides Arita & Gorbunov 2000, Melittia

O

VN, VN

 

 

 

dizona (Hampson 1919), Paradoxecia

O

 

 

 

 

djakonovi Popescu-Gorj & Capuse 1966, Chamaesphecia

P

 

 

 

 

doddi Le Cerf 1916, Melittia

A

 

 

 

 

dohertyi (Rothschild 1911), Pseudosesia

O

 

 

 

 

dohertyi Hampson 1919, Melanosphecia

O

 

 

 

 

dolens (Druce 1899), Paranthrene

NL

 

1

1

1

doleriformis (Walker 1856), Monopetalotaxis

E

ZA

13

10

6

doleriformis colpiformis (Staudinger 1856), Chamaesphecia

P

AT, AT, AT, bg, CZ, CZ, SI, SI, si, si, si, SI, SK

5

5

3

doleriformis doleriformis (Herrich-Schäffer 1846), Chamaesphecia

P

GR, GR, GR, gr, it

6

6

5

dollii (Neumoegen 1894), Paranthrene

N

US, US, US, US, US, us

 

 

 

domaticola Agassiz & Kallies 2018, Osmanthedon

E

 

2

2

 

dominicki Duckworth & Eichlin 1973, Synanthedon

N

us, us

1

1

1

dominiki Fischer 2006, Paranthrene

O

MY

5

5

5

donahueorum Duckworth & Eichlin 1983, Osminia

N

CR, MX (126x), US, US, US, US, US,

 

 

 

donckieri (Le Cerf 1912), Hovaesia

E

 

 

 

 

dortmundi Liang & Hsu 2015, Paranthrenella

O

 

10

9

9

doryceraeformis (Lederer 1853), Chamaesphecia

P

TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR

6

6

6

doryliformis (Ochsenheimer 1808), Pyropteron

P,[A]

ES, ES, ES, MA, MA, PT (ex Rumex)

1

 

 

dracomontana de Freina 2008, Cabomina

E

ZA

 

 

 

drucei Heppner & Duckworth 1981, Synanthedon

NL

 

 

 

 

dukei Bartsch 2008, Paranthrene

E

 

 

 

 

dukei Bartsch 2016, Homogyna

E

 

18

15

14

dumonti Le Cerf 1922, Chamaesphecia

P

AZ (e.l.), AT, AT, DE (e.l.), GR (ex Stachys), GR (ex Stachys), GR (ex Stachys spinulosa), gr, IT, IT (ex Stachys recta), IT, SI, SI, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR

1

 

 

duporti (Le Cerf 1927), Paranthrenella

O

VN

 

 

 

dybowskii (Le Cerf 1917), Synanthedon

E

 

2

 

 

ectothyris Hampson 1919, Melittia

E

NA, NA, NA

5

4

2

editha (Butler 1878), Paranthrenopsis

P

JP, JP-Shikoku, jp-Honshu, JP-Honshu, ru

13 12 11

edwardsii (Beutenmüller 1894), Penstemonia

N

US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, US, us

 

 

 

efetovi Gorbunov 2019, Chamaesphecia

P

 

 

 

 

efetovi Gorbunov 2019, Negotinthia

P

 

 

 

 

eichlini (Friedlander 1986), Eichlinia

NL

 

2

 

 

ekisi Wang 1984, Similipepsis

E

LR, LR

 

 

 

elaea (Hampson 1919), Macroscelesia

O

 

8

8

8

elampiformis elampiformis (Herrich-Schäffer 1851), Chamaesphecia

P

AZ, AZ, AZ, IR, IR, TR, TR, TR

1

1

1

elampiformis mandana (Le Cerf 1938), Chamaesphecia

P

IR

4

4

3

elena Špatenka & Bartsch 2010, Bembecia

P

KG, uz, UZ, UZ, UZ

1

1

1

ellawi (Skowron Volponi 2017), Aschistophleps

O

MY

 

 

 

ellenbergeri (Le Cerf 1917), Sura

E

 

 

 

 

elymais (Druce 1899), Synanthedon

E

 

1

1

 

emba Gorbunov 2001, Chamaesphecia

P

kz

7

5

2

emphytiformis (Walker 1856), Euhagena

N,NL

US, US, us, us, us, US, US

58

49

45

empiformis (Esper 1783), Chamaesphecia

P

AT (9x), at, AT, BE (ex Euphorbia cyparissias), BG (lastuvkai), BG, CH, CZ, CZ, CZ, DE (10x), de (3x), DE, DE, ES, ES, ES, FR, GR, HU, HU, hu, IT (3x), IT, IT, LU (ex E. cyparissias), RO, RO, SI (6x, ex E. cyparissias), si, SI, UA

 

 

 

endopyra (Hampson 1910), Erismatica

E

 

?

 

 

endoxantha Hampson 1919, Melittia

E

TZ, TZ, TZ, TZ

4

4

3

engelhardti Duckworth & Eichlin 1973, Carmenta

N,NL

US, US, US, us

1

1

 

episcopopa (Meyrick 1926), Oligophlebia

O

tw

 

 

 

erici Eichlin 1992, Carmenta

NL

 

6

6

6

erodiiphaga (Dumont 1922), Pyropteron

P

MA, MA, MA, TN, TN, TN

 

 

 

erythranches Meyrick 1926, Entrichella

O

 

3

3

3

erythrina Diakonoff 1954, Melittia

O

PG, PG, PG

 

 

 

erythrogama (Meyrick 1934), Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

erythromma Hampson 1919, Synanthedon

E

 

2

1

1

esakii (Yano 1960), Entrichella

P

JP-Ryukyu Is., JP-Ryukyu Is.

 

 

 

esperi Špatenka & Arita 1992, Synanthedon

P

 

 

 

 

ethiopica (Hampson 1919), Synanthedon

E

 

17

17

16

euceraeformis (Ochsenheimer 1816), Chamaesphecia

P

AT, AT, ES (ex Euphorbia), es, FR, FR, HU, HU, IT, RS, RS (ex E. polychroma), SI, SI, SI, SI, SK, SK

4

3

1

eucheripennis (Boisduval [1875]), Pennisetia

NL

MX, mx, mx, MX

3

3

3

euglossaeformis (Lucas 1849), Pyropteron

P

TN, TN, TN

 

 

 

eumenidiformis Bartsch 2008, Similipepsis

E

 

 

 

 

eumeniformis Walker 1856, Sincara

NL

 

12

5 5

eurytion eurytion (Westwood 1848), Melittia

P,O

CN, CN, IN, NP, NP, NP, NP, TH, VN, VN, VN, VN

6

5 5

eurytion formosana Matsumura 1911, Melittia

P,O

JP-Kyushu (nagaii), JP-Ryukyu Is., JP, TW, TW, VN

5

5

5

eusphyra Turner 1917, Lophocnema

A

AU, AU, AU, AU, AU

 

 

 

exigua Eichlin 1998, Osminia

NL

 

51

49

35

exitiosa (Say 1823), Synanthedon

N,NL

CA (12x), ca, US (23x), us (13x), US, US

 

 

 

exochiformis (Walker 1856), Camaegeria

E

 

2

 

 

ezodda Eichlin 1986, Sophona

NL

 

2

2

1

fasciata (Walker 1862), Aegerosphecia

O

ID-Sumatra, la

 

 

 

fasciculipes (Walker [1865]), Euryphrissa

NL

 

19

17

13

fatifera Hodges 1962, Synanthedon

N

CA (6x), CA, CA, US (7x), US, US, us (4x)

 

 

 

faulkneri (Eichlin 1992), Eichlinia

N,NL

 

2

2

2

felderi Wallengren 1863, Anaudia

E

ZA (ex Sutherlandia frutescens), ZA (idem)

7

6 6

fenestrata Barnes & Lindsey 1922, Paranthrene

N,NL

US, US, US, US, US, US, US

8

7

5

fenusaeformis (Herrich-Schäffer 1852), Sazonia

P

IL, SY, SY, TR, TR, TR, tr, tr

2

2

2

ferale (Leech 1889), Nokona

P

JP-Honshu, JP-Honshu

 

 

 

ferdinandi Bartsch 2018, Malgassesia

E

 

2

2

1

ferganae Sheljuzhko 1924, Chamaesphecia

P

KG (e.l.), KG (e.l.)

1

 

 

ferox (Meyrick 1929), Synanthedon

E

CD

 

 

 

ferroptera Kallies & Arita 1998, Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

ferruginea Le Cerf 1917, Osminia

NL

 

1

1

1

festai Turati 1925, Chamaesphecia

P

TN

 

 

 

festiva (Beutenmüller 1899), Tipulamima

E

 

12

10

9

fibigeri Lastuvka & Lastuvka 1994, Bembecia

P

ES (e.l.), ES (ex Melilotus), ES, ES, es, ES, FR (5x), FR

 

 

 

Melittia fiebigi Bartsch 2016, Melittia

E

 

 

 

 

fisheri Eichlin 1987, Osminia

NL

 

1

 

 

fixseni admirabilis Arita 1992, Pennisetia

P

JP (ex Rubus idaeus var. aculeatissimus)

4

2

1

fixseni fixseni (Leech 1889), Pennisetia

P

JP-Honshu (ex Rubus sp.), jp-Honshu (ex R. crataegifolius), JP (ex R. crataegifolius), JP (idem)

 

 

 

flammans (Hampson [1893]), Paranthrene

P

 

 

 

 

flammans Hampson 1919, Pyranthrene

E

 

 

 

 

flammipes (Hampson 1910), Tipulamima

E

 

 

 

 

flanneryi Kallies 2020, Melittia

A

 

1

1

1

flaschkai Eichlin 1993, Carmenta

N

US

 

 

 

flava (Moore 1879), Schimia

O

 

 

 

 

flavicaudata (Moore 1887), Synanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

flavicincta (Arita & Gorbunov 2002), Teinotarsina

O

 

 

 

 

flavicincta (Hampson [1893]), Synanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

flavicincta (Hampson 1919), Caudicornia

O

 

 

 

 

flavicincta Hampson 1919, Episannina

E

 

2

2

2

flavicollis (Hampson [1893]), Sesia

P

KZ, KZ (e.l.)

6

5

5

flavida (Oberthür 1890), Bembecia

P

IT-Sicily, IT-Sicily, MA, MA, MA, MA

 

 

 

flavida Gorbunov & Arita 2000, Anthedonella

O

 

 

 

 

flavifrons (Hampson 1919), Pseudosesia

O

 

1

 

 

flavifrons Holland 1893, Tipulamima

E

CD

 

 

 

flavimacula Kallies 2000, Conopsia

E

 

 

 

 

flavipalpis (Hampson 1910), Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

flavipalpus (Hampson [1893]), Synanthedon

O

 

1

1

1

flavipectus (Hampson 1910), Synanthedon

E

GH

 

 

 

flavipennis Gorbunov & Arita 1999, Schimia

O

 

 

 

 

flavipes (Hampson 1893), Chamanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

flavipes Bartsch 2013, Cicinnoscelis

E

 

 

 

 

flavitaenia Wang & Yang 2002, Paranthrenopsis

O

 

1

1

1

flavitarsa Bartsch 2009, Melittosesia

E

MG

1

1

1

flaviventris (Kallies & Arita 2001), Paranthrenopsis

O

VN

22

20

15

flaviventris (Staudinger 1883), Synanthedon

P

AT, AT, at, BE (ex Salix caprea), CZ (e.l.), CZ (e.l.), CZ, CZ, DE, de, FI (9x), fi, fi, fi

 

 

 

flaviventris Hampson 1919, Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

flavivertex Bartsch 2016, Cabomina

E

 

 

 

 

flavizonata Zukowsky 1937, Sophona

NL

 

 

 

 

flavocastanea Le Cerf 1916, Leptaegeria

NL

 

 

 

 

flavostigma Zukowsky 1936, Synanthedon

NL

 

 

 

 

flavostrigata (Le Cerf 1917), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

flavus (Xu & Liu 1992), Caudicornia

O

 

5

5

5

fokidensis Tosevski 1991, Bembecia

P

GR, GR, GR, GR, GR, GR

19

19 19

foraseminis Eichlin 1995, Carmenta

NL

PA (19x)

46

35

31

formicaeformis (Esper 1783), Synanthedon

P

AT (3x), AT (3x), AZ, AZ, BE (ex Salix), DE (5x), DE, DK, ES (ex Salix), FI (7x), FI (herzi), GR, HU, ir, IT, IT, JP-Hokkaido (herzi, ex Salix sachalinensis), jp-Hokkaido (herzi, ex S. sachalinensis), KZ (herzi), JP-Hokkaido (herzi), NO, NO, NO, RU, ru, SE, se, SI, SI, TR, UA (3x)

 

 

 

formosana Arita & Gorbunov 2001, Nokona

O

 

 

 

 

formosana Arita & Gorbunov 2002, Cyanosesia

O

 

 

 

 

formosana Arita & Gorbunov 2002, Macroscelesia

O

 

1

1

1

formosana Arita & Gorbunov 2002, Trichocerota

O

TW

 

 

 

formosicola (Strand [1916]), Paranthrenella

O

 

 

 

 

fortis (Diakonoff [1968]), Oligophlebia

O

 

8

7

7

fraxini (Edwards 1881), Albuna

N

CA, CA, CA, US, US, US, US, US

     

fredi Le Cerf 1938, Chamaesphecia

P

IR

 

 

 

fujianensis Wang & Yang 2002, Pennisetia

O

 

 

 

 

fukiensis Gorbunov & Arita 1997, Paradoxecia

O

 

3

2

2

fukuzumii Špatenka & Arita 1992, Synanthedon

P

CN, JP (ex Salix integra), JP (ex Salix integra)

 

 

 

fulvipes (Hampson 1910), Chamanthedon

E

 

7

7

6

fulvipes (Harris 1839), Synanthedon

N

CA, CA, CA, ca, US, US, US

 

 

 

fulvipes Kallies & Arita 2004, Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

fulvistriga Hampson 1919, Trichocerota

O

 

 

 

 

fulviventris Le Cerf 1916, Aegerosphecia

O

 

 

 

 

fulvopyga (Le Cerf 1911), Carmenta

NL

 

2

1

1

fumoptera Kallies & Arita 2004, Aegerosphecia

O

VN, VN

 

 

 

funebris Kallies & Arita 2006, Gasterostena

O

 

 

 

 

funebris (Rothschild 1911), Melanosphecia

O

 

 

 

 

funesta Le Cerf 1917, Melittia

NL

 

 

 

 

fusca Bartsch 2013, Alonina

E

 

2

2

2

fusca Eichlin 1986, Sophona

NL

MX, MX

 

 

 

fuscus (Xu & Liu 1992), Entrichella

O

 

 

 

 

gabuna (Beutenmüller 1899), Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

galba Eichlin 1986, Sophona

NL

 

5

5

5

garrevoeti Lingenhöle & Bartsch 2011, Bembecia

P

TJ (ex Astragalus sieversianus), TJ (idem), TJ (idem), TJ (ex A. sieversianus), TJ (ex Astragalus sp.)

 

 

 

gaudens (Rothschild 1911), Chamanthedon

NL

 

11

9

9

gegamica Gorbunov 1991, Bembecia

P

TR (9x), TR, TR

4

3

3

geliformis (Walker 1856), Synanthedon

N,NL

US, US, US, US

 

 

 

gephyra Gaede 1933, Melittia

E

 

6

6

5

geranii Kallies 1997, Synanthedon

P

GR, GR, GR, GR, gr, GR, TR

 

 

 

geraropa Meyrick 1927, Melisophista

E

 

 

 

 

germaini (Le Cerf 1916), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

gigantea Moore 1879, Melittia

O

 

4

1

1

gigantipes Le Cerf 1916, Megalosphecia

E

CD, CD, CD, CD

 

 

 

gilberti (Eichlin 1992), Eichlinia

NL

 

4

4

4

giliae (Edwards 1881), Carmenta

N,NL

US, US, US, US

 

 

 

gilvifasciatus Eichlin 1986, Sophona

NL

 

 

 

 

glandicola Liang & Hsu 2015, Kantipuria

O

 

 

 

 

gloriosa (Le Cerf 1914), Sesia

P

 

5

5

5

gloriosa (Edwards 1880), Eichlinia

N,NL

US, US, US, US, US, US, us

 

 

 

glyptaeformis (Walker 1856), Synanthedon

NL

 

4

4

4

gobica Špatenka & Lingenhöle 2002, Bembecia

P

MN, MN, MN, ?

4

2

2

gorapani (Arita & Gorbunov 1995), Entrichella

O

NP, NP, NP, NP, NP

11

10

10

gorbunovi Špatenka 1992, Chamaesphecia

P

AM (e.l.), AZ, AZ, BG, GR, GR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR

13

6

5

gorochovi Gorbunov 1988, Melittia

O

MY, MY, TH, TH, th, TH (5x), VN, VN, VN

2

2

1

gorodinskii Gorbunov & Arita 2001, Sazonia

O

CN, CN

?

 

 

gracilis (Hampson 1910), Synanthedon

E

LR

 

 

 

gracilis (Swinhoe 1890), Paranthrene

O

 

8

6

5

grande (Strecker 1881), Eichlinia

N,NL

US, US, US, US, US, us, US, US

2

2

2

grandidieri (Le Cerf 1917), Tipulamima

E

MG, MG

1

1

1

gravis (Walker [1865]), Paradoxecia

P,O

CN

13

13 13

greenfieldi Eichlin 1986, Sophona

N,NL

US, US (12x)

 

 

 

griveaudi (Viette 1982), Madasphecia

E

 

 

 

 

grotei Moore 1879, Pseudosesia

O

 

 

 

 

gryphus Liang & Hsu 2015, Ichneumenoptera

O

 

5

4

4

guatemalena (Druce 1883), Carmenta

NL

CR, MX, MX, MX, MX

 

 

 

guayaba Eichlin 2003, Carmenta

NL

 

4

3

3

guenter Herrmann & Hofmann 1997, Chamaesphecia

P

MA, MA, MA (ex Stachys), MA

9

9

9

guesnoni Špatenka & Tosevski 1994, Bembecia

P

IN, IN, IN, IN, NP, NP, NP, NP, NP

 

 

 

guineabia (Strand [1913]), Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

guriensis (Emich von Emöke 1872), Chamaesphecia

P

 

3

2

2

guyanensis (Le Cerf 1917), Carmenta

NL

GF, GF, PA

 

 

 

gypsospora Meyrick 1931, Agriomelissa

E

 

7

6

3

haberhaueri (Staudinger 1879), Chamaesphecia

P

il, SY, sy, TR, TR, tr, TR

1

1

1

haematica (Ureta 1956), Carmenta

NL

AR

1

1

1

haematinea Kallies & Arita 2004, Lamellisphecia

O

TH

 

 

 

haematochrodes (Le Cerf 1912), Nepyrophleps

O

 

4

3

3

haematopis (Fawcett 1916), Afromelittia

E

BW, KE, KE, TZ

 

 

 

halictipennis Walker 1856, Sophona

NL

 

 

 

 

halmyris (Druce 1889), Synanthedon

NL

 

 

 

 

hampsoni (Butler 1902), Mimocrypta

E

 

?

   

hampsoni Beutenmüller 1894, Melittia

O LA

8

5

4

handiensis Rämisch 1997, Bembecia

P

ES-Fuerteventura (e.l.), ES-Fuerteventura (e.l.), ES-Fuerteventura, es-Fuerteventura, ES-Fuerteventura (3x), MA (ex Ononis); IT, IT, MA, MA, MA (ex Lotus), ma, ma, ma, MA

 

 

 

harti (Druce 1899), Leptaegeria

NL

 

?

 

 

haugi (Le Cerf 1917), Tipulamima

E

CD, cd

 

 

 

hawkei Kallies 2020, Micrecia

A

 

 

 

 

heckmanniae (Aurivillius 1909), Lenyrhova

E

 

4

3

3

hector (Butler 1878), Synanthedon

P

JP-Honshu (ex Prunus persica), JP-Honshu, JP, JP-Honshu

 

 

 

hedysari Wang & Yang 1994, Bembecia

P

 

 

 

 

heinrichi (Schade 1938), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

heitzmani Eichlin 1998, Osminia

NL

 

 

 

 

hela (Druce 1889), Synanthedon

NL

 

 

 

 

helena (Druce 1889), Alcathoe

NL

 

6

5

5

helenis (Engelhardt 1946), Synanthedon

N

CA, CA, CA, CA, US, US, US

2

2

 

helicellus Kallies & Arita 2001, Similipepsis

O

vn, vn

 

 

 

heliostoma (Meyrick 1926), Cabomina

E

 

4

 3

2

hellenicum Bartsch, Pühringer, Lingenhöle & Kallies 2021, Pyropteron

P

GR, GR, gr, GR

 

 

 

helvola Liang & Hsu 2019, Paranthrenella

O

 

 

 

 

hemigymna Zukowsky 1936, Synanthedon

NL

 

3

3

1

hennei Engelhardt 1946, Penstemonia

N,NL

US, us, us

 

 

 

henrici (Le Cerf 1916), Nokona

O

 

2

2

2

hephaistos Pühringer & Sáfián 2011, Barbasphecia

E

GH, GH

 

 

 

heptapora Kallies & Arita 1998, Scoliokona

O

 

4

4

3

hera Špatenka 1997, Pyropteron

P

TR, TR, TR, tr, TR

 

 

 

hermione (Druce 1889), Synanthedon

NL

 

1

 

 

hervei Le Cerf 1917, Melittia

NL

PE

1

1

1

heterodesma (Diakonoff [1968]), Nokona

O

PH-Luzon

 

 

 

heterogyna Hampson 1900, Lepidopoda

O

 

1

1  

heucherae Edwards 1881, Zenodoxus

N

us

 

 

 

hilariformis (Walker 1856), Cabomina

E

 

 

 

 

hiltoni hibernia Kallies 2020, Sphecodoptera

A

 

 

 

 

hiltoni hiltoni Kallies 2020, Sphecodoptera

A

 

 

 

 

himachalensis Kallies & de Freina 2009, Sesia

P

 

12

12

8

himmighoffeni (Staudinger 1866), Bembecia

P

ES, es, FR, HR, HR (baumgartneri), hr (Pag; baumgartneri), IT, IT, PT (ex Ononis natrix), pt (ex Ononis), SI (baumgartneri)

 

 

 

hippolyte (Druce 1889), Synanthedon

NL

 

 

 

 

hippophae (Xu 1997), Synanthedon

P

 

 

 

 

hipsides (Druce 1889), Carmenta

NL

 

8

7

7

hispanica Kallies 1999, Pyropteron

P

ES (4x), ES (ex Rumex scutatus), ES, FR (ex R. tingitanus), PT

5

5

5

hissorensis Stalling, Bartsch, Garrevoet, Lingenhöle & Altermatt 2011, Bembecia

P

TJ, TJ, TJ, TJ, TJ (karategina allotype)

 

 

 

hoffmanni Eichlin 1986, Sophona

NL

 

9

9

7

hofmanni Kallies & Špatenka 2003, Bembecia

P

IR, IR, IR, TR, TR, TR, TR, tr, tr

1

 

 

hombergi Le Cerf 1911, Rodolphia

E

MG

 

 

 

homotropha (Meyrick 1921), Euryphrissa

NL

 

 

 

 

hondurasensis Eichlin 1986, Sophona

NL

 

 

 

 

hongye Yang 1977, Synanthedon

P

 

18

17

16

hoplisiformis (Mann 1864), Negotinthia

P

AM, AM, AZ, az, GR (6x), IR, IR, TR (6x)

 

 

 

houlberti Le Cerf 1917, Melittia

E

 

 

 

 

howqua (Moore 1877), Synanthedon

O

 

1

1

1

hreblayi Petersen 2001, Entrichella

O

NP

 

 

 

huaxica Xu 1995, Sesia

P

 

 

 

 

hunanensis (Xu & Liu 1992), Synanthedon

O

 

18

17

14

hungarica (Tomala 1901), Chamaesphecia

P

AT, AT, AT, AT (ex E. lucida), AT, at, CZ, CZ, PL (ex E. lucida), RS, RS, rs (ex E. lucida), rs, SI, SI, SI, SI, SK (e.l.)

 

 

 

huoshanensis (Xu 1993), Glossosphecia

O

 

 

 

 

hyalina Arita & Gorbunov 2003, Scoliokona

O

 

 

 

 

hyalina (Kallies & Arita 2001), Tyrictaca

O

 

 

 

 

hyalochrysa (Diakonoff 1954), Nokona

O

 

 

 

 

hyaloptera (Hampson 1919), Heterosphecia

O

 

 

 

 

hyaloptera Gorbunov & Arita 2005, Ichneumonella

O

 

 

 

 

hyaloxantha Meyrick 1928, Melittia

E

 

1

1

1

hylaeiformis assimilis Arita 1992, Pennisetia

P

JP-Hokkaido

38

30

28

hylaeiformis hylaeiformis (Laspeyres 1801), Pennisetia

P

AT (4x), AT, BE, BG, CZ, DE (4x), de, FI (8x), FR, GB, GB, GE, GR, GR, IT, IT, LU, NO (3x), NO, SE, si, TR, TR

8

7

7

hymenopteriformis (Bellier 1860), Bembecia

P

ES, ES, IT, IT-Sicily, IT-Sicily, MA, MA, TN

 

 

 

hypocalla Le Cerf 1937, Tipulamima

E

 

 

 

 

hypochalcia (Hampson 1919), Cyanosesia

O

 

1

 

1

hypochroma Le Cerf 1916, Chamanthedon

O

vn, vn

16

14

13

iberica Špatenka 1992, Bembecia

P

ES, ES (4x), es, FR, FR, IT-Sardinia, MA, MA, MA, PT, PT, PT, TN

70

65

57

ichneumoniformis ([Denis & Schiffermüller] 1775), Bembecia

P

AT (6x), AT, BE, BG, DE (13x), de, DK, DK, FI (3x), FI, FR, FR (Corsica), GB, GR (5x), GR-Crete (ex Psoralea), GR-Crete (2x), gr-Crete (3x), HR, HU, IT, IT, it, it, IT, IT-Sardinia, LV, LV, NO, NO, NO, NO, pl, SE, SI, SI, SI (e.p.), UA, UA; ES, FR, FR, PT (ex Lotus creticus), PT (e.l.)

4

4

4

icteropus (Zeller 1847), Pyropteron

P

IT-Sicily, IT-Sicily, IT-Sicily, IT-Sicily

?

 

 

idiotropha Bradley 1956, Ceritrypetes

E

LR

 

 

 

ignicauda (Hampson [1893]), Sura

O

 

?

   

ignicauda (Hampson 1919), Anthedonella

O

ID-Sumatra

4

4

4

ignicolle (Hampson [1893]), Sesia

P

IN, PK, PK (e.l.), PK

1

 

 

ignidiscata Hampson 1910, Melittia

E

NA

1

1

1

ignifera (Hampson [1893]), Synanthedon

O

CN

2

 

 

igniflua (Lucas 1894), Diapyra

A

AU, AU

 

 

 

ignisquamulata Kallies & Štolc 2018, Aschistophleps

O

 

3

 

 

ignivittata Hampson 1919, Homogyna

E

ZA, ZA, ZA

1

1

1

ikedai Arita & Gorbunov 2003, Gasterostena

O

VN

 

 

 

ikedai Gorbunov & Arita 2019, Taikona

O

 

 

 

 

ilana Arita & Gorbunov 2001, Toleria

O

 

4

4

4

illustris (Rebel 1901), Bembecia

P

TR, TR, TR, TR

 

 

 

illustris Kallies & Arita 1998, Trilochana

O

 

 

 

 

imperator Rothschild 1911, Melittia

NL

 

 

 

 

indica Butler 1874, Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

indica Kallies 2003, Heterosphecia

O

 

 

 

 

inexpectata (Le Cerf 1938), Chamaesphecia

P

 

 

 

 

infera (Meyrick 1921), Euryphrissa

NL

 

 

 

 

infernalis Sheljuzhko 1935, Chamaesphecia

P

 

1

 

 

infuscata (Le Cerf 1911), Carmenta

NL

AR

2

1

1

inouei Arita & Yata 1987, Melittia

P

JP-Ryukyu Is., JP-Kyushu

3

3

3

insidiosa (Le Cerf 1911), Bembecia

P

CN, CN, RU-Buryatiya

 

 

 

insignis (Butler 1885), Trilochana

O

 

7

7

6

insolitus hispanica Špatenka & Lastuvka 1997, Paranthrene

P

ES, ES, ES, ES, es, ES, PT, PT

5

3

3

insolitus insolitus Le Cerf 1914, Paranthrene

P

SY, SY, SY, TR, TR

7

5

5

insolitus mardina Špatenka & Lastuvka 1997, Paranthrene

P

IR, IR, IR, TR, TR, TR, TR

27

27

25

insolitus polonica Schnaider [1939], Paranthrene

P

AT (3x), at, BG, CZ, DE (8x), ES, FR, GR, GR-Crete, HU, IT, IT-Sicily (3x), MK, MK, SI, sk

 

 

 

insularis Felder 1861, Pseudosesia

O

 

1

1

 

insulicola Arita 1992, Pennisetia

P

jp-Ryukyu Is. (ex Rubus grayanus)

 

 

 

insurgia Kallies 2020, Oligophlebia

A

 

12

11

11

intermedia Špatenka 1997, Dipchasphecia

P

LB, TR, TR (9x), TR

 

 

 

intervenata Hampson 1919, Trichocerota

O

 

8

8

8

iranica Le Cerf 1937, Chamaesphecia

P

IR (6x), TM (bagandara, e.l.), TM (bagandara, e.l.)

 

 

 

iridescens Hampson 1919, Grypopalpia

E

 

 

 

 

iridina (Bryk 1947), Nokona

P,O

 

 

 

 

iridisquama (Mabille 1890), Afromelittia

E

 

7

5

5

irina Špatenka, Petersen & Kallies 1997, Bembecia

P

CN, KG, KG, KG, KG, KG

 

 

 

iris Le Cerf 1916, Synanthedon

E

 

 

 

 

ischniformis (Walker 1856), Carmenta

NL

 

8

5

4

iskander Gorbunov 1994, Dipchasphecia

P

KG, KG, kg, KG, TJ, TJ, TJ, TJ

2

2

2

isozona (Meyrick 1887), Pseudosesia

A

AU, AU

1

1

1

issikii (Yano 1960), Entrichella

O

TW

4

 

 

ithacae (Beutenmüller 1897), Carmenta

N,NL,[A]

US, US, US, US

 

 

 

ivondro Viette [1955], Tipulamima

E

 

 

 

 

jakuta (Herz 1903), Bembecia

P

 

3

2

2

japona (Hampson 1919), Macroscelesia

P

JP-Honshu (e.l.), JP-Honshu (e.l.), JP (ex Gynostemma pentaphyllum)

 

 

 

javana Gorbunov & Kallies 1998, Cyanosesia

O

 

2

1 1

javana Le Cerf 1916, Melittia

O

MY, PH (Leyte)

 

 

 

javana (Le Cerf 1916), Pseudosesia

O

 

 

 

 

javanus (Le Cerf 1916), Synanthedon

O

 

 

 

 

jinghongensis (Yang & Wang 1989), Anthedonella

O

 

3

3

3

jitkae Špatenka 1987, Chamaesphecia

P

TJ, TJ, TJ, UZ, UZ

7

6

5

joesti Bettag 1997, Bembecia

P

MA, MA, MA, MA, MA, ma, MA

4

 4

4

jordanicum Bartsch, Pühringer, Lingenhöle & Kallies 2021, Pyropteron

P

IL, IL, IL, JO

 

 

 

josepha Le Cerf 1916, Melittia

NL

 

 

 

 

jurateae Bartsch & Sáfián 2019, Lolibaia

E

 

1

1

1

kaabaki Gorbunov 2001, Bembecia

P

TJ

5

5

5

kalashiani Gorbunov 2019, Chamaesphecia

P

AZ, KZ, RU (ex Stachys sp.), RU (ex Stachys sp.), RU-Kalmykia

2

1

1

kalliesi Arita & Riefenstahl 2004, Scoliokona

O

MY, TH, TH

 

 

 

kaphetea Bartsch 2017, Hyleina

E

 

7

5

5

kappadocica Špatenka 1997, Bembecia

P

TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR, TR

3

2

2

karli Eichlin 1989, Paranthrene

NL

MX, MX, MX

7

5

5

karooensis Bartsch 2013, Felderiola

E

NA (ex Melolobium microphyllum), NA (ex M. microphyllum), NA (ex M. microphyllum), NA, NA, ZA, ZA

2

2

1

karubei Kallies & Arita 2001, Paradoxecia

O

vn, VN

3

3

3

kashgarensis Špatenka & Kallies 2001, Dipchasphecia

P

KG, KG, KG

6

4

2

kaszabi (Capuse 1973), Bembecia

P

MN, MN, mn, mn, MN, MN

1

1

1

kathyae Duckworth & Eichlin 1977, Synanthedon

N

US

5

5

5

kautti Špatenka 1997, Chamaesphecia

P

TR, TR, TR, TR,TR

5

5

3

kautzi (Reisser 1930), Pyropteron

P

ES, ES, ES, es, es

 

 

 

keili Kallies & Špatenka 2003, Chamaesphecia

P  

 

 

 

kgalagadia Bartsch 2016, Noctusphecia

E  

1

 

 

khomasana de Freina 2011, Echidgnathia

E

NA

 

 

 

kishidai Yu, Cao & Wang 2019, Ichneumenoptera

O

 

1

1

1

kishidai Yu & Arita 2019, Paradoxecia

O

CN

1

1

1

kistenjovi Gorbunov 1991, Chamaesphecia

P

GE (ex E. glaberrima)

3

3

3

kopica Gorbunov & Špatenka 2001, Dipchasphecia

P

TR, TR, TR

 

 

 

korites (Druce 1884), Alcathoe

NL

 

8

8

8

koschwitzi (koschwitzi) Špatenka 1992, Pyropteron

P

ES, ES, ES, ES, ES, PT, PT, PT

13

13

11

koschwitzi (lusohispanica) Lastuvka & Lastuvka 2007, Pyropteron

P

ES (7x), es (2x), PT (e.l.), PT (3x, e.l.)

3

3

3

koshantschikovi (Püngeler 1914), Pyropteron

P

UZ, UZ, UZ

 

 

 

koshiensis Gorbunov & Arita 1999, Paranthrenella

P,O

 

3

3

3

kreuzbergi Špatenka & Bartsch 2010, Bembecia

P

UZ, UZ, UZ

3

3

2

krocha Gorbunov 1991, Dipchasphecia

P

AZ, AZ, az

 

 

 

krooni Bartsch 2013, Cicinnoscelis

E

 

 

 

 

kryzhanovskii Gorbunov 2001, Bembecia

P

 

 

 

 

kulluana Moore 1888, Melittia

O

 

 

 

 

kumaoides Arita & Gorbunov 2001, Pennisetia

O

 

 

 

 

kungkay Kallies 2020, Nokona

A

 

 

 

 

kunmingensis (Yang & Wang 1989), Synanthedon

O

 

3

3

3

kurdaica Špatenka, Petersen & Kallies 1997, Dipchasphecia

P

KG, KG (e.l.), KZ

 

 

 

kuukuyau Kallies 2020, Micrecia

A

 

5

5

5

laboissierei Le Cerf 1917, Melittia

E

GH, NG, NG, NG, TG

2

2

2

ladakhensis Špatenka 1990, Sesia

P

IN, IN

 

 

 

laeta (Walker 1856), Carmenta

NL

 

 

 

 

lagopus Boisduval [1875],